Thursday, January 21, 2021
No menu items!

Tata Motors, Kia, Honda record strong growth in November 2020

Must Read

Michael Stuhlbarg Joins Hulu Limited Series Dopesick’

Los Angeles, Dec 15: “Your Honor” actor Michael Stuhlbarg has boarded the forged of Michael Keaton-led Hulu restricted...

Bengal Speaker Rejects Suvendu Adhikari’s Resignation, Says It Flouts Rules of House

File photograph of former TMC chief Suvendu Adhikari"Unless and until I am satisfied that the resignation is voluntary...

COVID-19 | Russia signs more deals with India to make 300mn Sputnik V vaccines

“In India, we have agreements with four large manufacturers,” Dmitriev, the pinnacle of the Russian Direct Investment Fund...

[ad_1]

20201202095941 0 490 735 0 70 http img.haymarketsac.in autocarpro 05328b56 118d 41e3 96fc 182f0ca99bb3 Tata Motors, Kia, Honda record strong growth in November 2020

The Indian passenger car (PV) market has seemingly been somewhat fast in responding positively to the disruption brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic. There was ample proof of the start of a gross sales restoration in the course of the festive months of September and October, which recorded wholesome double-digit growth, 35 p.c and 15 p.c, respectively. However there have been doubts about demand sustaining after the festive season and if November gross sales outcomes of OEMs are something to go by, these considerations are turning out to be legitimate.

  • Sales decline 14 p.c month-on-month in comparison with October 2020
  • Tata Motors posts strong 108 p.c year-on-year growth
  • MG posts gross sales growth in year-on-year and month-on-month foundation

Compared to October 2020, total November gross sales tallied 286,469 models, registering a 14 p.c month-on-month de-growth (October: 333,659 models). But, on the similar time, they present a 9 p.c uptick with respect to 263,355 models bought in November 2019.

The development can simply be gauged from trade bellwether Maruti Suzuki’s numbers, which despatched 135,775 models final month – a decline of two.Four p.c. While different producers have reported cheap positive aspects too, additionally it is on the again of pleasure created by some newly-launched fashions as in the case of Hyundai, Kia and Mahindra, however, for the predominant a part of the trade, the scenario continues to be unclear whether or not the volumes are right here to be sustained over the long run.

Let’s have a better have a look at manufacturer-wise gross sales numbers for November 2020:

Maruti Suzuki India: 135,775 models (-2.Four p.c)

As talked about above, the corporate despatched a complete of 135,775 models final month, reporting a 2.Four p.c de-growth year-on-year (November 2019: 139,133). What is alarming is the truth that essentially the most reasonably priced automobiles – its entry-level pair of Alto and S-Presso – have registered a 15 p.c decline and located 22,339 consumers (November 2019: 26,306).

On the opposite hand, the pack of compact automobiles which incorporates the Wagon R, Swift, Baleno, Ignis, Dzire, Celerio and Tour S additionally reported a unfavourable growth of two p.c year-on-year with whole gross sales touching 76,630 models (78,013). The similar automobiles achieved gross sales of 95,067 models in the earlier month of October 2020.

While the Ciaz sedan additionally remained a low vendor at 1,870 models (1,448 / -29 p.c), the UV quintet of the Gypsy, Ertiga, S-Cross, Vitara Brezza and XL6 bought a complete of 23,753 models (23,204 / +2.Four p.c).

Hyundai Motor India: 48,800 models (9.Four p.c)

In distinction to Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai reported a 9.Four p.c uptick owing to festive demand with whole home despatches of 48,800 models (44,600 models in Nov ’19).

While the carmaker launched the brand new Hyundai i20 on November 5, the most important gross sales pull is coming from the second-generation Creta SUV, which is having a dream run in the Indian market, having garnered over 115,000 bookings since launch in March.

Commenting on the efficiency, Tarun Garg, director, Sales, Marketing and Service, Hyundai Motor India, stated, “Building on the strong sales momentum that was driven by festive demand this year, we continue to build high customer excitement through the line-up.”

Tata Motors: 21,641 models (108 p.c)

The star of the present in the gross sales tally is homegrown carmaker Tata Motors, which registered a major uptick of over 100 p.c with whole gross sales scaling to 21,641 models (November 2019: 10,400).

A renewed demand for its Nexon SUV, in addition to the 2020 Tata Harrier flagship SUV which is now additionally provided with an automated gearbox, has led to Tata Motors witnessing this strong surge in market demand, however the truth that even entry-level automobiles just like the Tiago and Altroz premium hatchback are wooing prospects with their top-safety marks achieved in crash exams carried out by Global NCAP.

Kia Motors India: 21,022 models (50 p.c)

The Korean carmaker too has solely excellent news to share about its gross sales efficiency for November. The firm despatched a complete of 21,022 models, registering a 50 p.c year-on-year uptick (November 2019: 14,005).

The new Kia Sonet compact SUV has been main the cost for Kia with gross sales of 11,417 models, additionally making it the top-selling compact SUV in the month. The remaining volumes predominantly embrace the larger Kia Seltos, which garnered volumes of 9,205 models.

Commenting on the gross sales efficiency, Kookhyun Shim, managing director and CEO, Kia Motors India stated, “I am delighted to witness the wide acceptance we have received in India for our vehicles. Since the Covid-19 outbreak, we were quite hopeful about the festive month and the results are overwhelming. Not only urban, but customers from Tier 2, 3 and 4 markets too are acknowledging the need for personal mobility to maintain personal safety.”

Shim added that whereas uncertainties remained in the market because of the pandemic, shopper sentiment was enhancing and that the market sentiment might enhance as effectively in the approaching months.

Mahindra & Mahindra: 18,212 models (24 p.c)

UV specialist Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) too reported an uptick of 24 p.c in gross sales, which culminated at 18,212 models (November 2019: 14,637). The driving issue for M&M has been its pack of UVs, inside which the all-new Mahindra Thar has performed a key function in reenergising the market even in a humid enterprise setting.

Launched on October 2, the Thar has gone on to obtain over 20,000 bookings and is working ready intervals of about six months, prompting M&M to ramp up manufacturing by as much as 50 p.c to cater to the surge in demand. What will additional assist the Thar’s case is that it has gone on to attain a decent four-star ranking in the latest Global NCAP crash exams.

According to Veejay Nakra, chief government officer, Automotive Division, M&M, “At Mahindra we are happy to achieve strong double digit growth in SUVs during the month of November, aided by a robust festive demand for all our products.  Given strong rural growth and signs of improvement in economic activities, we are hopeful to see this positive momentum continue post the festive season.”

Sales figures by producer
CompanyNovember 2020 (models)November 2019 (Units)Change (in models)Change (in proportion)October 2020 (models)Change (in models)Change (in proportion)
Maruti Suzuki1,35,7751,39,133-3,358-2%1,63,656-27,881-17%
Hyundai48,80044,6004,2009%56,605-7,805-14%
Tata21,64110,40011,241108%23,600-1,959-8%
Kia21,02214,0057,01750%21,02110
Mahindra18,21214,6373,57524%18,317-105-1%
Renault10,18110,882-701-6%11,005-824-7%
Honda9,9906,45931255%10,836-846-8%
Toyota8,5008,3121882%12,373-3,873-31%
MG4,1633,23992429%3,75041311%
Ford3,9915,392-1,401-26%7,084-3,093-44%
Volkswagen1,4122,937-1,525-52%2,054-642-31%
Skoda1,0561,266-210-17%1,421-365-26%
Nissan1,0171,455-438-30%1,105-88-8%
Jeep FCA7096387111%832-123-15%
Total2,86,4692,63,35523,1149%3,33,659-47,190-14%

Honda Cars India: 9,900 models (55 p.c)

Honda additionally reported a strong 55 p.c uptick in November with despatches of 9,990 models as towards 6,459 models in November 2019. The new Honda City is lastly discovering cheap traction in the market, adopted by Honda’s refreshed portfolio which additionally gives some added options together with the BS6 engine improve.

Speaking on the gross sales efficiency, Rajesh Goel, SVP and director, Marketing and Sales, Honda Cars India, “The festive season this year was good for us with sales improving by 55 percent and contributing to overall industry growth.”

“Although there are continuing challenges of pandemic and its impact on overall consumer sentiment, the rise in personal mobility is expected to help us sustain our sales momentum during the rest of fiscal year,” he added.

MG Motor India: 4,163 models (28.5 p.c)

Instead of the wholesales numbers as reported by different automotive producers, MG Motor India retailed a complete of 4,163 models in the month to register a 28.5 p.c uptick (November 2019: 3,239). The gross sales got here totally on the again of its Hector and Hector Plus twins, which went dwelling to three,426 consumers. The remaining volumes included 110 models of the MG ZS EV crossover and 627 models of the flagship MG Gloster, which was launched on October 8.

According to Rakesh Sidana, director, Sales, MG Motor India, “Buoyed by continued festive demand and the sustained demand for the Hector and ZS EV alongside the successful launch of the MG Gloster, we have recorded 28.5 percent growth in November 2020 compared to last year. We expect the momentum to continue in December and expect to close this year on a strong note.”

Toyota Kirloskar Motor: 8,508 models (2.Four p.c)

Toyota Kirloskar Motor (TKM) reported gross sales of 8,508 models in November 2020, which is a year-on-year enhance of two.Four p.c (November 2019: 8,312). In October, the Bangalore-based carmaker had bought 12,373 models and eight,116 models in September.

Commenting on the November efficiency, Naveen Soni, senior vice-president (Sales & Service) TKM stated, “The company has been witnessing a gradual yet steady recovery owing to factors such as pent up and festive season demand as well as consolidation of the market at the lower end due to increasing preference for personal mobility amongst customers.”

“In terms of festive season demand and sales, TKM has fared well registering a 10-13 percent increase in customer orders and 12 percent increase in retail sales when compared to the festive period in 2019. However, owing to the illegal strike called upon by the members of TKM union, TKM was forced to declare a lockout at the factory which has impacted our production & wholesale numbers (sales from TKM to dealer),” he added.

With the festive demand now out of the best way, will probably be fascinating to see how the market responds in the approaching months, particularly in December, which, even in a routine situation, sees gross sales being pushed with the assistance of heavy year-end reductions and buyer gives.

According to Nikunj Sanghi, veteran car vendor and managing director, JS4Wheel Motor, “The year-end discounting scenario will actually depend on the kind of inventory build-up at dealers. With states like Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu still facing supply chain constraints causing disruptions at component manufactures as well as OEMs, my personal feeling is that it would be lower compared to previous years.” 

While the pent-up demand can be imagined to final till the tip of the fiscal, honest efforts from carmakers to excite the market in the type of bringing new fashions, might simply be the trick to maintain the numbers rolling.

[ad_2]

Source link

Latest News

Michael Stuhlbarg Joins Hulu Limited Series Dopesick’

Los Angeles, Dec 15: “Your Honor” actor Michael Stuhlbarg has boarded the forged of Michael Keaton-led Hulu restricted...

More Articles Like This